Affiliated Faculty

  • Irving Abella: Canadian Jewish Studies (Emeritus)
  • Howard Adelman: Refugee studies and Philosophy (Emeritus)
  • Dan Adler: History of art writing, modern and contemporary sculpture, German modernism, Frankfurt School theory, conceptual art, and the theory and history of contemporary art.
  • Shannon Bell: Arts and Culture , Gender Issues, Aesthetics, Technology and Media, Psychology, Political Science
  • Benjamin L. Berger: Law and Religion; Criminal and Constitutional Law and Theory; the Law of Evidence; Judgment and the Judiciary; Law and the Humanities.
  • Michael Brown: North American Jews, Zionism, and the Holocaust (Emeritus)
  • Nergis Canefe: Human Rights , Immigration, Middle East, Global South, International Criminal Law, Political Science, Public Law, Forced Migration Studies, Public International Law, Political Theory
  • Judith Cohen: Sephardic music, Ladino music, Crypto-Jews, Portugal,  Spain, Turkey, Greece, Morocco, Balkans, Yiddish-Ladino song themes
  • Rina Cohen: Sociology of the Jews
  • Julia Creet: English , Culture and Cultural Studies, Holocaust Studies, Memory Studies, Documentary film, Literary Nonfiction and Genealogy, Literary nonfiction and Memory Studies
  • Leo Davids: Sociology of the Jews (Emeritus)
  • Carl Ehrlich: Hebrew Bible, ANE, history, archaeology, reception & cultural history, Semitics
  • Benjamin Geva: Commercial, financial and banking law
  • Arthur Haberman: History and Humanities (Emeritus)
  • Philip Harland: Religion , Classics, Religious and Social Life in the Roman Empire, Humanities
  • Shelley Hornstein: Architectural History and Urban Culture
  • Sara R. Horowitz: Modern Jewish Literature, Holocaust
  • Neita Israelite: Education (Emerita)
  • Joan Judge: Print Culture in Modern China and in Comparative Perspective, Chinese Women’s History, Reading Practices in China and in Comparative Perspective, History
  • Brian Katz: Klezmer, Dalcroze Eurhythmics, Yid-Rhythmics (Jewish-themed offshoot of Dalcroze Eurhythmics), improvisation, jazz, music cognition, music for health and wellness, music pedagogy
  • Robert Kenedy: Jewish Diaspora; Immigration and Citizenship; Ethnic Identity; Social and Political Movements; Qualitative Methodologies.
  • David Koffman: Canadian Jewish studies, American Jewish history, Jewish-indigenous relations, colonialism, religion & capitalism, anti-Semitism, circumcision, Toronto, genealogy, violence, historiography
  • Bernie Lightman: Cultural History of Science, esp. 19th Century British Science and Religion, Gender, Visual and Print Culture
  • Marty Lockshin: Rabbinics, Bible commentaries, Jewish-Christian polemics, history of Jewish law (Emeritus)
  • Nancy Mandell: Family; Intimacy and Care Work; Aging and Immigrants; Gender and Schooling; Qualitative Methods; Community-Academic Research Partnerships
  • Roxanne Marcus: Spanish Jewry (Emerita/Senior Scholar)
  • David Mendelsohn: Languages (Senior Scholar)
  • Ruby K. Newman: Contemporary Jewish Literature
  • Brayton Polka: Humanities (Senior Scholar)
  • Catherine Power: Political and juridical authority; political theology; history of Judaeophobia and the uses of the figure of the Jew in political thought.
  • Esther Reiter: Sociology of the Jews (Emerita)
  • Ross Rudolph: Political Science and Israel (Emeritus)
  • Randal Schnoor: Sociology, social science, Jewish identity, gender and sexuality, demography, ethnography, Jewish education
  • Stuart Schoenfeld: Sociology of the Jews
  • Ahouva Shulman: Biblical Hebrew, Modern Hebrew, Hebrew as a second language
  • Stan Tweyman: Philosophy
  • Mark Webber: German Jewish History and Literature (Senior Scholar)
  • Keith Kalman Weiser: Modern and Eastern European Jewish history, nationalism, Yiddish language and culture, Jewish languages, history of the State of Israel, anti-Semitism
  • Maxine Wintre: Psychology; social & emotional development, including gender differences & immigrant/generational status
  • Laura Wiseman: Jewish Teacher Education, Hebrew Language and Literature
  • Belarie Zatzman: History, identity, and memory in Drama and Arts Education
  • Joyce Zemans: Art history and cultural policy with specific reference to the Canadian experience and international comparative cultural policy.
  • Carol Zemel: Jewish Visual Culture/Holocaust (Emerita)