Affiliated Faculty

  • Irving Abella:  Canadian Jewish Studies (Emeritus)
  • Howard Adelman: Refugee studies and Philosophy (Emeritus)
  • Shannon Bell: Political Science
  • Michael Brown: North American Jews, Zionism, and the Holocaust (Emeritus)
  • Nergis Canefe: Political Science
  • Judith Cohen: Sephardic music, Ladino music, Crypto-Jews, Portugal,  Spain, Turkey, Greece, Morocco, Balkans, Yiddish-Ladino song themes
  • Rina Cohen: Sociology of the Jews
  • Julia Creet: English
  • Leo Davids: Sociology of the Jews (Emeritus)
  • Carl Ehrlich: Hebrew Bible, ANE, history, archaeology, reception & cultural history, Semitics
  • Menachem Feuer: Modern Jewish Philosophy, Modern Jewish American and Yiddish Literature, Continental Philosophy, Jewish Theology, the Philosophy of Humor, Post-Holocaust Philosophy and Literature, the Schlemiel, Cultural Studies, Comparative Literature
  • Benjamin Geva: Law
  • Arthur Haberman: History and Humanities (Emeritus)
  • Shelley Hornstein: Architectural and Visual Art History
  • Sara R. Horowitz: Modern Jewish Literature, Holocaust
  • Neita Israelite: Education (Emerita)
  • Brian Katz: Klezmer, Dalcroze Eurhythmics, Yid-Rhythmics (Jewish-themed offshoot of Dalcroze Eurhythmics), improvisation, jazz, music cognition, music for health and wellness, music pedagogy
  • Robert Kenedy: Sociology and Diasporas
  • David Koffman: Canadian Jewish studies, American Jewish history, Jewish-indigenous relations, colonialism, religion & capitalism, anti-Semitism, circumcision, Toronto, genealogy, violence, historiography.
  • Bernie Lightman: History of Science
  • Marty Lockshin: Rabbinics, Bible commentaries, Jewish-Christian polemics, history of Jewish law (Emeritus)
  • Maynard P. Maidman: History of the Biblical Period, Biblical Hebrew
  • Nancy Mandell: Women's Studies
  • Roxanne Marcus: Spanish Jewry (Emerita/Senior Scholar)
  • David Mendelsohn: Languages (Senior Scholar)
  • Ruby K. Newman: Contemporary Jewish Literature
  • Brayton Polka: Humanities (Senior Scholar)
  • Esther Reiter: Sociology of the Jews (Emerita)
  • Ross Rudolph: Political Science and Israel (Emeritus)
  • Randal Schnoor: sociology, social science, Jewish identity, gender and sexuality, demography, ethnography, Jewish education
  • Stuart Schoenfeld: Sociology of the Jews
  • Ahouva Shulman: Biblical Hebrew, Modern Hebrew, Hebrew as a second language
  • Lorne Sossin: Constitutional & Administrative Law; Public Administration; Legal Ethics; Legal Process; Comparative Public Law; Judicial Process; Regulation of the Professions; Access to Justice; and Legal Education
  • Stan Tweyman: Philosophy
  • Mark Webber: German Jewish History and Literature (Senior Scholar)
  • Keith Kalman Weiser: Modern and Eastern European Jewish history, nationalism, Yiddish language and culture, Jewish languages, history of the State of Israel, anti-Semitism
  • Maxine Wintre: Psychology
  • Laura Wiseman: Jewish Teacher Education, Hebrew Language and Literature
  • Belarie Zatzman: Theatre
  • Joyce Zemans: Visual Arts
  • Carol Zemel: Jewish Visual Culture/Holocaust (Emerita)